July 25, 2014

Girls Lose Lax State Semifinal on Stonington’s Last Minute Goal

Photo by L. Buckley.  With hands joined in unity, the Old Lyme girls stand to attention during the national Anthem.

Photo by L. Buckley. With hands joined in unity, the Old Lyme girls stand to attention during the national Anthem.

Fate – and some might say the referee –  was not on the side of the Wildcat girls’ lacrosse team yesterday evening, when, after the fiercest of battles at Waterford High School, and with just a single second left on the clock, Stonington scored the goal that defeated the ‘Cats 12-11 and took the Bears into the CIAC Class S final.

It was a cruel twist in a game in which Old Lyme had fought back to equalize time and again, overtaking Stonington by a goal at 10-9, only for the Bears to come back this time with an equalizer.  First-year coach Emily Maccione’s girls never gave up and — constantly urged on by the enormous crowd of their fans — it seemed as if the girls were beginning to sense victory precisely when the cruelest card of that last second goal was played.

To their credit, the Old Lyme girls continued to play with their heads held high until the almost immediate final whistle and then, despite their broken hearts, they graciously shook the hands of the victors with the utmost composure.

To retain such grace in the face of bitter disappointment was a victory of different kind — not one which will give much consolation at this time, but one which will stand the test of time and make this team proud in years to come.

Congratulation, Wildcats and coaches — you went down fighting to the last second and made us all extremely proud!

Share

Old Lyme Crew Girls, Boys 1st Boats Win Silver at Nationals; Girls 2nd Boat Takes Bronze

Pictured from left to right are: Isabelle Foster, Hannah Paynter, Hannah DeBruyn (Coxswain), Honor Clements and Christiana Congdon of the 1st Girls Varsity Four with their silver medals.

All photos by B. Corrigan. Pictured from left to right are: Isabelle Foster, Hannah Paynter, Hannah DeBruyn (Coxswain), Honor Clements and Christiana Congdon of the 1st Girls Varsity Four with their silver medals.

In an extraordinary display of talent and commitment, the Lyme-Old Lyme High School (LOLHS) crew team added three National Medals to their collection on Sunday at the USA National Scholastic Championships at Saratoga, N.Y. Battling primarily against exclusive preparatory schools with extensive private resources, publicly-funded, tiny LOLHS came through with an exceptional roster of results.
The girls 1st Varsity Four, pictured above, won silver in a time of 5:47.93, just four seconds behind the winners from The Winsor School, Mass.
Pictured from left to right Sean Wolf from King Boats, with Graham Richartz, Liam Corrigan, Tom Crisp (coxswain), Phillip Hallwood and Josh Swansk, who comprise  the Boys' Varsity 1st team, along with coach Louis Zubek

Pictured from left to right are Sean Wolf from King Boats, with Graham Richartz, Liam Corrigan, Tom Crisp (coxswain), Phillip Hallwood and Josh Swansk, who comprise the Boys’ Varsity 1st Four, along with coach Louis Zubek.

The boys 1st Varsity Four, above, won silver in a time of 5:05.62, only two seconds behind The Gunnery School, Conn.
Pictured from left to right are: Coach of the 1st and 2nd Varsity Girls John Laundon, with Ella Pilgrim, Hannah Wilczewski, Kathryn Stedman (coxswain), Hattie Wilczewski and Kaetlin Kolar.

Pictured from left to right are the coach of the 1st and 2nd Varsity Girls John Laundon, with the Girls’ Varsity 2nd Four of Ella Pilgrim, Hannah Wilczewski, Kathryn Stedman (coxswain), Hattie Wilczewski and Kaetlin Kolar.

The girls 2nd Varsity Four won bronze in a time of 6:20:15 behind the Ignatius-Chicago Rowing Association, another preparatory school from Chicago, Ill.
The boys 2nd Varsity Four, with two freshman members, also qualified for the Nationals and were a close fourth in their very competitive race.
These wins build on the team’s clean sweep in the fours at the Connecticut Public Schools Rowing Association Championships, where both the Boys 1st and 2nd Varsity Fours and the Girls 1st and 2nd Varsity Fours, won the State Championships, which qualified them for this National Regatta.
The team is grateful for the support of Old Lyme Rowing Association, Region 18 School District and Lyme-Old Lyme High School and also WinTec Racing/King Boats, who loaned the 1st Varsity Boys a new boat for the season.
Several of the seniors are now going on to row for their chosen colleges including team captains Isabelle Foster (Stanford, Calif.) and Graham Richartz (Cornell, N.Y.)  as well as coxwain Hanna DeBruyn (Bates College, Maine).     Additionally, some team members have had the honor of being invited to National Development and Selection Camps this summer.
Share

Wildcat Girls Play in Lax State Semifinal Today in Waterford

The Wildcat girl's lacrosse team celebrates after its victory over Weston on Friday.

Photos by J. Strycharz.  The Wildcat girl’s lacrosse team celebrates after its victory over Weston on Friday.

In a match-up of two southeastern Connecticut teams, Old Lyme will take on Stonington this evening at 6 p.m. at Waterford High School in a semifinal of the CIAC Class S state tournament.

Old Lyme's determination won the day.

Old Lyme’s determination won the day.

The team’s advance to the semifinal game came after a nail-biting 14-13 victory Friday over Weston.

First year coach Emily Macione (right in photo) is certainly having a year to remember.

First year coach Emily Macione (right in photo) is certainly having a year to remember.

Sadly, the Old Lyme boys will not be joining the girls in semifinal play. They lost 5-6 to East Catholic on Saturday in another nail-biter.

More action from Tuesday's game.

More action from Tuesday’s game.

Go Wildcats!

Share

Wildcat Boy Rowers Take Silver Medal in Nationals, Girls Also Medal

The Old Lyme boys' varsity rowing team stand proud after receiving their silver medals in the national competition.

Photo by S. Crisp. The Old Lyme boys’ varsity rowing team stand proud after receiving their silver medals in the national competition.

Both the Lyme-Old Lyme girls’ and boys’ rowing teams achieved extraordinary success this past weekend in the National Scholastic Championships held in Worcester, Mass.

The boys’ varsity boat won the silver medal, while girls’ varsity boats secured silver and bronze medals.  These are really amazing results for a school the size of Lyme-Old Lyme High School (LOLHS).

Team members are Liam Corrigan, Tom Crisp (coxswain), Phillip Hallwood, Graham Richartz and Josh Swanski (boys’ varsity four) ;  Honor Clements, Christiana Congdon, Hanna Debruyn (coxswain), Isabelle Foster and Hannah Paynter (girls’ varsity four);  Harry Godfrey-Fogg, Brandon Green, Peter Fuchs, Julia Morrison (coxswain) and Jacob Olsen (boys’ second varsity four);  and Kaetlin Kolar, Ella Pilgrim, Kathleen Stedman (coxswain), Hannah Wilczewski and Hattie Wilczewski (girls’ second varsity four).

The team is coached by John Laundon, LOLHS math teacher Louis Zubeck, Brian Schuch and Ed McCusker with support from Athletic Director Bill Buscetto, Old Lyme Rowing Association and King Boats.

Congratulations, Wildcats!

Share

Four Boats From Lyme-Old Lyme Compete in Scholastic Rowing Nationals This Weekend

LOLHS rowing team members gather for a photo with their coaches.

LOLHS rowing team members gather for a photo with their coaches.

This weekend Lyme-Old Lyme High School (LOLHS) rowers compete in the National Scholastic Rowing Championships being held in Worcester, Mass.  An unprecedented four Lyme-Old Lyme boats — GV1, BV1, GV2 and BV2  – qualified for nationals by winning gold medals at the state championships last month.

Team members include Liam Corrigan, Tom Crisp (coxswain), Phillip Hallwood, Graham Richartz and Josh Swanski (boys’ varsity four) ;  Honor Clements, Christiana Congdon, Hanna Debruyn (coxswain), Isabelle Foster and Hannah Paynter (girls’ varsity four);  Harry Godfrey-Fogg, Brandon Green, Peter Fuchs, Julia Morrison (coxswain) and Jacob Olsen (boys’ second varsity four);  and Kaetlin Kolar, Ella Pilgrim, Kathleen Stedman (coxswain), Hannah Wilczewski and Hattie Wilczewski (girls’ second varsity four).

The team is coached by John Laundon, LOLHS math teacher Louis Zubeck, Brian Schuch and Ed McCusker with support from Athletic Director Bill Buscetto, Old Lyme Rowing Association and King Boats.

Go Wildcats!

Share

Wildcat Lax Girls Advance to State Semis

Sticks high.  The Old Lyme girls get ready for their game against Weston this afternoon.

Photo by L. Buckley. Sticks high! The Old Lyme girls get ready for their game against Weston this afternoon.

The Old Lyme girls pulled off a stunning 14-13 victory yesterday afternoon over Weston in the Class s CIAC quarter-finals.  The ‘Cats now meet Stonington in the semi-final next Tuesday at a location to be determined.

Congratulations, Wildcats!

Share

Wildcats Boys Lax Advance to State Quarters After Thrilling Win Over Stonington, Face E. Catholic Today

The Old Lyme boy’s lacrosse team secured a spot in the Class S CIAC quarterfinals Saturday after a thriller of a game Wednesday when the ‘Cats held off Stonington in a down-to-the-wire 12-11 victory.

Old Lyme, seeded third, now hosts sixth-seeded East Catholic todayat 3 p.m.

Go Wildcats!

Click here for a full report of the game by Ned Griffin and published June 5 on TheDay.com

Share

‘Cats Face Weston in Class S Girl’s Lacrosse Quarterfinal This Afternoon

Action_cropped

Action from Tuesday’s second round game, which the Wildcats won handily (15-6) against St. Bernard.  Photo by L. Buckley.

Old Lyme, seeded third, meet sixth-seeded Weston this afternoon in the Class S quarterfinals.  Face-off is scheduled at 5 p.m. at Lyme-Old Lyme High School. The Wildcats advanced to the quarter final after a 15-6 victory over St. Bernard in the second round on Tuesday. Sloane Sweitzer had five goals and two assists for the Wildcats (14-3), while Sydney Cowell added four goals and one assist.  Alston Rountree added three goals and Liz Scott two. Go Wildcats!

Share

Blood Street Skulls Rowing Club Holds Fundraising Ergathon, Tag Sale & Silent Auction Today

The Emerson Boat House (left in photo) on Rogers Lake is the home of the Blood Street Skulls.

The Emerson Boat House (left in photo) on Rogers Lake is the home of the Blood Street Skulls.

Blood Street Sculls/Old Lyme Rowing Association is holding an ergathon this coming Sunday, June 1, from from 1 to 4 p.m. at the Emerson Boathouse at 174 Boston Post Rd. on Rogers Lake in Old Lyme.

Local rowers will form teams to row 10,000 meters and raise money for the rowing program.

In addition, there will be a fundraising tag sale from 10:30 a.m. to 3 p.m. at the boathouse.  A silent auction will feature items including a cocktail sailing cruise and a three-day vacation for four in County Donegal, Ireland.

Visitors can also learn about the Hains Park Improvement Project by speaking with committee members.

Blood Street Sculls/Old Lyme Rowing is club located on Rogers Lake in Old Lyme and has served the eastern Connecticut shoreline with rowing opportunities since its founding by Fred Emerson 40 years ago.  Currently, the club supports programs for Lyme-Old Lyme High School as well as programs for local teenagers, which has resulted in several athletes garnering invitations to national development and selection camps.

The club also supports rowing opportunities for adults who compete in regattas such as the well-known Head of the Charles.

For more information, visit oldlymerowing.org.

Share

Old Lyme’s Lee is New England Freestyle Champion

New England's freestyle champion, Jessica Lee.

New England’s freestyle champion, Jessica Lee.

Jessica Lee, a senior at Lyme-Old Lyme High School, joined the Valley Shore Marlins swim team to participate in the YMCA New England Championships at the Massachusetts Institute of Technology Natatorium in Cambridge, Mass., on March 21 through 23.  Lee claimed the New England Championship title for the 50 yard freestyle in a time of 25.01 and placed seventh in the 100 yards freestyle (55.55).

Lee will be participating in the YMCA National Championships in Greensboro, North Carolina on April 1, where she is hoping to improve on her time of 24.47, which she achieved at the 2013 National Championships.

Lee has been accepted into Tufts University in Medford, Mass., next year, where she will be swimming for the Jumbos.

Congratulations, Jessica!

Share

Little League Registration Opens, Online Sign-ups Offered

Lyme – Old LymeLittle League Baseball, Little League Softball, and Tee Ball announce online registration at  www.lolll.orgLyme.  Old Lyme residents with children ages 4 – 12 are encouraged to participate.

In order to participate, parents/guardians must go online and complete registration and medical release form.  Player registration must be completed online by Feb. 28.

There is one open registration at Lyme-Old Lyme Middle School, 53 Lyme St., on March 1,  from 8:30 a.m. to 1 p.m. But don’t wait, space is limited, register online now.

Visit  www.lolll.org for more information, or contact Deb ONeil, Little League President, at 860-501-7232

Share

Wildcat Boys Win 4 x 800 Class ‘S’ State Title

Class 'S' 4 x 800m state champions!

Class ‘S’ 4 x 800 meter state champions!

The Lyme-Old Lyme High School (LOLHS) boy’s team of (from left to right in photo) Ross Golebiewski, Cole McKnight, Stuart Ross and Jeff Davis won the 4 x 800 meter relay yesterday during the  Connecticut Interscholastic Athletic Conference Class S boys’ indoor track and field championships at the Floyd Little Athletic Center in New Haven.

The boys finished in an outstanding time of 8:18.49.  Click here to watch a video by Euan Ross of the race.

Congratulations boys, on this amazing achievement!

Kaylin Wiese successfully clears the bar in the Class 'S' pole vault.

Photo by G. Wiese.  Kaylin Wiese successfully clears the bar in the Class ‘S’ pole vault.

In the girl’s competition, Old Lyme’s Kaylin Wiese finished sixth in the pole vault — extraordinarily Wiese only took up this sport three short months ago.

The LOLHS girl’s 4 x 200 meter relay team of Sam Lee, Megan Burns, Caroline Cox and Allison Scott came in sixth in their race in a time of 1:54.37.

Share

Shoreline Champs! Wildcat Boys Win Indoor Track Trophy

Champs_Feb_2014

Photo by E. Krasney.
Indoor track Shoreline champions!

The Lyme-Old Lyme High School boy’s indoor track team achieved a sensational victory yesterday to take first place in the Shoreline championship in the Floyd Little Athletic Center in New Haven with 110 points, nudging Haddam-Killingworth (H-K) into second with 97 and Morgan into third.

First-place finishes by Jeff Davis (1,000), Ross Golebiewski (600), Cole McKnight (1,600) and Stuart Ross (3,200) helped lift Old Lyme to victory.  These same four Old Lyme runners also combined to win the 4×800 relay.

Golebiewski’s victory in the 600 meters produced a thrilling finish with the Wildcat defeating Morgan’s Brian Gendron by a mere half a second.

The Old Lyme girls came in eighth;  H-K took championship honors for the girls.

Congratulations to both teams!

Share

Valley/Old Lyme Meet Brookfield in State Semifinal Today

The teams warm up before the game tonight at Valley Regional HS.  Photo by T. Devlin.

The teams warm up before the game tonight at Valley Regional HS. Photo by T. Devlin.

The seemingly unstoppable Valley/Old Lyme Warriors surged past Quinebaug Valley 48-3 tonight in the CIAC Class M quarterfinal game played at Valley Regional High School.

The top-ranked Warriors now meet fifth-seeded Brookfield at Cheshire in a semi-final game on today at 2 p.m.

Share

Valley/Old Lyme Complete Undefeated Season Tonight, Defeat H-K 48-0

The Valley Regional/Old Lyme football team advanced to an 11-0 undefeated record and ended a spectacular season as the top seeds in the Connecticut Interscholastic Athletic Conference (CIAC) Class M division with a 48-0 win over Haddam-Killingworth tonight.

The Pequot Football Conference South Division game at the H-K field saw Old Lyme senior Phil Cohen throw two touchdown passes for  the Warriors.

View a video of the Warriors previous game against Gilbert-NorthWestern at this link.

Congratulations, Warriors!

Share

Unbeaten Valley/Old Lyme Football Wins Pequot Conference, Moves Onto State Championship

The teams line up before the start of tonight's game.

The teams warm up before the start of tonight’s game. Photo by T. Devlin.

The Valley Regional /Old Lyme football team blanked Gilbert/Northwest Regional 35-0 tonight to complete an amazing 10-0 unbeaten season and win the Pequot Conference overall title.

Valley/Old Lyme are likely to be the top seed in the Connecticut Interscholastic Athletic Conference (CIAC) Class M tournament, which starts with the quarter-final Tuesday, Dec. 3, with a home game on the Valley field.

Congratulations and go Warriors!

Share

Old Lyme Boys Storm into State Semis, Defeat Top Seeded Saybrook 3-1, Face Cromwell Tomorrow

The Wildcats celebrate their victory.

The Wildcats celebrate their victory.  Photo by M. O’Donnell.

In a major upset Saturday afternoon, the 9th-seeded Old Lyme boys stunned top-seeded Old Saybrook with three goals in the CIAC state quarter-final, while only allowing one goal past Wildcat keeper Spencer Saunders.

After a scoreless first half, Alex Klippinger scored first for the Wildcats when the Saybrook keeper caught his shot and then dropped the ball over his head allowing it to roll into the goal.  Nate Peduzzi followed up with two superb goals, crushing the Rams brief come-back attempt when they scored a lone goal with the score at 2-0.

The ‘Cats now meet Cromwell in the semi-final at Guilford tomorrow.

Share

Wildcat Boys Advance to State Quarters, Meet Saybrook Today

Winning_2nd_round

Photo by E. Krasney.

Marc Vendetti’s Wildcats had a convincing 3-1 win away over Somers Thursday afternoon with goals by Jacob Olsen, Eric Behringer and Nate Peduzzi.

The 9th-seeded Wildcats now move forward to the CIAC Class S quarter final when they play top-seeds, Old Saybrook, away at the ram’s home field at 2 p.m. today.

Share

Wildcat Girls Win Shoreline Soccer Championship!

 

With just over four minutes remaining in a scoreless game and a repeat of Wednesday’s semifinal overtime looming, Paul Gleason’s Wildcats earned a corner against top-seeded Portland in last night’s Shoreline Conference final at Indian River in Clinton.  Hannah O’Brien stepped up to take the corner kick, crossed the ball to the far side of the penalty box where it connected with Julia Strycharz’s head.  To the joy of her teammates, Strycharz completed the play by pushing the ball passed the keeper and  into the goal.

The ‘Cats then defended their 1-0 score with rugged determination for the final few minutes to secure the championship and bring the Shoreline Conference trophy back to Old Lyme.

Congratulations, Wildcats!

Share

Wildcats Soccer Girls Face Portland in Shoreline Championship Tonight

huddle_compressed

The Lyme-Old Lyme High School girls soccer team ended the Shoreline Conference season with a solid statistics (10:5:1), which took them into the Shoreline play-offs this past Wednesday.

The Wildcats played Coginchaug High School in the Shoreline semi-final game held Wednesday evening in what turned out to be one of the most exciting games of the season.

Entering the game as the under-dogs, the entire team gave everything to end the game 2-2 in regular time.  The goals were scored by Meredith Aird and Hanna O’Brien.

A period of overtime failed to break the tie and so the girls moved into penalty kicks.  Displaying remarkable concentration and determination, the ‘Cats were able to eke out the win, primarily through the efforts of freshman Tory Sims, who successfully saved two of the five penalty kicks.

The Wildcats now meet Portland in the Shoreline Conference final with a 7 p.m. kick-off at the Indian River Complex in Clinton this evening.

Go Wildcats!

Share